Time

 

Program Location
8-9:00 am

Registration and Breakfast Social

 

Peacock Hallway
9-9:30 am

Welcome and Introductions, Trivia Round 1: John Hull, Roanoke Regional
Partnership & Taylor Johnson, Get2KnowNoke

 

Shenandoah Room
9:30-10:15 am

Opening Remarks & Insight into the State of the Economy: Delegate Sam Rasoul, Virginia House of Representatives

 

Shenandoah Room
10:15-10:30 am

Keynote Introduction: Emily Burek, Intercept Health

 

Shenandoah
10:30-11:30 am

Keynote Address: “If everyone is ‘fine,’ what’s wrong with me?”
Archie Messersmith-Bunting, Archie Cares, LLC

 

Shenandoah
11:30-11:45 am

Grab and Go Lunch: grab a lunch from the buffet and return to the conference room

 

Conference Hallway
11:45 am-12:30 pm

Lunch and Learn: Insight Into the State of Tourism “Virginia is for…
Wirt Confroy, Virginia Tourism Corporation

 

Shenandoah
12:30-12:45 pm

Introduction to Next Sessions, Trivia Round 2
Taylor Johnson, Get2KnowNoke

 

Shenandoah
12:45-1:30 pm

Between Two Ferns: A Conversation with Melissa Gaona & John Provo
Melissa Gaona, WDBJ7 & John Provo, Virginia Tech Center for Economic Development and Community Engagement

 

Shenandoah
1:30-2:15 pm

Breakout Sessions:
1) Panel Conversation: Pivot or Perish – A Story of Tenacity
2) Virtual Linked In Learning: Attracting, Hiring, and Working with Gen Z

 

Pocahontas and Appalachian rooms
2:15-2:30 pm

Introduction to SBDC, Trivia Round 3
Taylor Johnson, Get2KnowNoke

 

Shenandoah
2:30-3:00 pm

The Importance of Small Business, SBDC Awareness, and Introduction to Thrive Market
Amanda Painter Forrester, Roanoke Regional Small Business Development Center

 

Shenandoah
3-5 pm

Thrive Market– Exclusive Market Featuring Local Small Businesses (The Slap Shop, North Mountain Candle Co., Kind Baking Co., Deb’s Frozen Lemonade, Cupcakes and Canines, JP Leatherworks, George’s Flowers, Book No Further, The Salty Bee, JBohnBishop Mercantile, The French Farmhouse, and 5 Points Music Sanctuary)

 

Hotel Roanoke Courtyard